CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Aminophenylacetic acid (CAS-1197-55-3), from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Aminophenylacetic acid is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, and will be imported in bulk form.    The applicable subheading for the 4-Aminophenylacetic acid will be 2922.49.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division